COMMITTEES

BENEFITS COMMITTEE

Composition: Five members of the Association: two members of the bargaining unit from Thunder Bay; one member of the bargaining unit from Orillia; one emeritus member; and the Chief Negotiator (ex-officio).

Information about Benefits Committee

Robert Mawhinney
Shikui Wu
Robert Omeljanuk
Ruizhong Wei
Joey Farrel

Chemistry, ex-officio
Business Administration
Biology
Computer Science (Orillia)
Emeritus

COMMUNICATIONS

Composition: Four members of the Association: three members of the bargaining unit from Thunder Bay; one member of the bargaining unit from Orillia.

Information about Communications Committee

Doug Ivison
Anna Kone Pefoyo
Scott Pound
Syed Serajul Islam

English
Health Sciences
English
Political Science (Orillia)

CONTRACT LECTURERS/CONTINUING CONTRACT LECTURERS COMMITTEE

Composition: Six Contract Lecturers/Continuing Contract Lecturers who are members of the bargaining unit, five from the Thunder Bay campus; one from the Orillia campus. In addition, there will be an honorary position that exists in the memory of Lisa Richardson and that remains open in perpetuity.

Information about Contract Lecturers Committee

Lynne Thibeault
Taina Maki Chahal
Clara Sachetti Dufresne
Jill Greenwood
Nathan Hatton
Fay Williams

Nursing
English and Anthropology
Philosophy and Anthropology
Education
History
Interdisciplinary Studies (Orillia)

EMERITUS MEMBERS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Composition: Six emeritus members of the Association.

Information about Emeritus Members Advisory Committee

Karen Maddox
Glenna Knutson
Joey Farrel
Jim Stafford
Brian Phillips
Nancy Luckai

EQUITY, DIVERSITY AND STATUS OF WOMEN COMMITTEE

Composition: Five members of the Association including the LUFA Status of Women representative (ex officio) and one member of the bargaining unit from Orillia. Efforts shall be made to ensure representation from various equity-seeking groups.

Information about Equity, Diversity and Status of Women Committee

TBA
Nandakumar Kanavillil
Martin-Joe Ezeudo
Juan Pernia
Lana Ray
Ashley Thomson

(ex-officio)
Sustainability Sciences (Orillia)
Law
Civil Engineering
Indigenous Learning
Natural Resource Management

LIBRARIANS

Composition: Four professional librarian members of the Association.

Information about Librarians Advisory Committee

Courtney Dicke
Janice Mutz
Sara Janes
Debra Gold

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Composition: Five members of the Association: three members of the bargaining unit from Thunder Bay; one member of the bargaining unit from Orillia; the Past-President (ex-officio).

Information about Nominating Committee

Sreekumari Kurissery
Jason Blahuta
Xin Yang Lu
Robert Omeljanuk

Sustainability Sciences (Orillia)
Philosophy
Mathematical Sciences
Biology

ORILLIA MEMBERS COMMITTEE

Composition: Six Orillia members who are members of the Association under Article 4.3.

Information about Orillia Members Committee

Sreekumari Kurissery
Rosario Turvey
Syed Serajul Islam

Daniel Brian Krupp

Yuanyuan Wu
Alice den Otter

Sustainability Sciences
Sustainability Sciences
Political Science and Interdisciplinary Studies
Sustainability Sciences (Geography and the Environment)
Business Administration
Interdisciplinary Studies

PENSION COMMITTEE

Composition: Seven members of the Association: three members of the bargaining unit from Thunder Bay; one member of the bargaining unit from Orillia; one emeritus member; the two LUFA members on the Pension Board (ex-officio).

Information about Pension Committee

Robert Mawhinney
TBA
Jim Stafford
Michael Stevenson
Livio DiMatteo
Karl Skogstad
Camillo Lento

Chemistry, ex-officio
ex-officio
Emeritus
History and Interdisciplinary (Orillia)
Economics
Economics
Business Administration

PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE

Composition: Four members of the Association: three members of the bargaining unit from Thunder Bay; one member of the bargaining unit from Orillia.

Information about Physical Environment Committee

Daniel Brian Krupp
Hui Zhang
Liang Cui
Kamil Zaniewski

Interdisciplinary Studies (Orillia)
Business Administration
Civil Engineering
Geography and the Environment

RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Composition: A maximum of eight (8) members of the Association: (at least) three (3) members of the bargaining unit from Thunder Bay; (at least) one member of the bargaining unit from Orillia; one emeritus member. Where possible, there shall be three (3) active researcher(s) who is (are) SSHRC eligible, three (3) who is (are) NSERC eligible, one who is CIHR eligible (regardless of the actual source of funding in each case) and one who is involved with international fieldwork. An “active researcher” is defined as a Principal Investigator or a Co-Investigator in an active research project, or someone who has held such a position in a research project within the two years prior to their election to the committee.

Information about Research Committee

Richard Maundrell
Jennifer Jarman
Lida Fan
Idevania G. Costa
Wensheng Qin
Muditha Heenkenda

Jian Deng

Ernie Epp

SSHRC
SSHRC
SSHRC
CIHR
NSERC
NSERC

NSERC

EMERITUS

Philosophy
Sociology (Orillia)
Social Work
Nursing
Biology
Geography and the Environment
Civil Engineering

Contact Us

WEBSITE FEEDBACK. If you have any ideas or questions about the LUFA website, please email us, and we'll get back to you as soon as possible. Thanks.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Translate »
Skip to content