Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time!

2016 NEW Cisco 642-996: Designing
Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric
(DCUFD) Exam Questions and Answers
RELEASED in Braindump2go.com
Online IT Study Website Today!
2016 Braindump2go Valid Cisco 642-996
Exam Preparation Materials:
1.| Latest

203Q&As 642-996 PDF Dumps and VCE Dumps:

http://www.braindump2go.com/642-996.html

[Guarantee 100% Exam Pass!]
QUESTION 71
The classical access layer has its limitations due to high rate in which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.

oversubscription
jitter
cost
10 Gigabit Ethernet links

Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Cisco VM-FEX technology extends Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine that
eliminates which of the following?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The dedicated interface on the parent switch is eliminated.
The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.
All virtual machine traffic is eliminated.
The need for a physical switch is eliminated.

Answer: B
QUESTION 73
Which access layer technology will provide redundancy if there is a link failure on a server link?
A. VDC

Free Download Braindump2go Latest Cisco 642-996 Exam PDF and
VCE Dumps

203q from Braindump2go.com.

100% Real Exam Questions!

100% Pass Guaranteed!

braindump2go.com/642-996.html

Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time!
B. MPLS
C. vPC
D. OTV
Answer: C
QUESTION 74
Which physical data center design will reduce cabling and keep all of the cables within a rack?
A.
B.
C.
D.

ToR design
MoR design
EoR design
ILR design

Answer: A
QUESTION 75
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Adapter FEX extends the Cisco FEX technology into a traditional rack servers MoR design.
An EoR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.
Cisco Adapter FEX extends VDCs across multiple Cisco Nexus switches.
A ToR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.

Answer: A
QUESTION 76
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Cisco Adapter
Cisco Adapter
Cisco Adapter
Cisco Adapter

FEX
FEX
FEX
FEX

is only supported on vSwitch.
enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
does not provide architectural flexibility.
increases the number of cables in the data center.

Answer: B
QUESTION 77
Which Cisco Nexus product operates inside the VMware ESX hypervisor, and supports the Cisco
VM-FEX server virtualization technology?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

1000v
1010
2000
5500
7000

Answer: A

Free Download Braindump2go Latest Cisco 642-996 Exam PDF and
VCE Dumps

203q from Braindump2go.com.

100% Real Exam Questions!

100% Pass Guaranteed!

braindump2go.com/642-996.html

Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time!
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. Customer would like to utilize Cisco Nexus7000 series switches as
converged Ethernet aggregation and SAN core switch in their new data center design. The switch
can be connected to a Cisco MDS 9500 Series switch in a three-tier edge-core-edge SAN design
as shown in the exhibit. Which technology makes this type of design possible?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

FC forwarding
Multi-hop FCoE
iSCSI gateway to increase network bandwidth
vPC+
NAS gateway at the aggregation layer

Answer: B
QUESTION 79
Instructions:
- THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
- To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes
on the left of the top panel.
- There are two multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to
answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
Scenario:
Based on your knowledge of Cisco MDS 9500 Series Fibre Channel Directors and Cisco Nexus
7000 Series Data Center Switches, answer two questions on the supplied topology
Which item represents a hardware requirement on the Cisco Nexus 7000 to terminate FCoE
hosts? (Choose one.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

F1 Series 10Gb Ethernet module
M2 Series 10Gb Ethernet module
X1 Series 10Gb Unified Fabric module
C2 Series 10Gb Service module

Answer: A
QUESTION 80
Instructions:
- THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
- To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes
on the left of the top panel.
- There are two multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to
answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.
Scenario:
Based on your knowledge of Cisco MDS 9500 Series Fibre Channel Directors and Cisco Nexus
7000 Series Data Center Switches, answer two questions on the supplied topology
Which item represents a hardware requirement on the Cisco MDS 9500 Series Director to
achieve Fibre Channel connectivity with the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series data center switch?
(Choose one.)
A. Cisco MDS 9000 Family 48-Port 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Module
B. Cisco MDS 9000 Family 4-Port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module

Free Download Braindump2go Latest Cisco 642-996 Exam PDF and
VCE Dumps

203q from Braindump2go.com.

100% Real Exam Questions!

100% Pass Guaranteed!

braindump2go.com/642-996.html

Guarantee All Exams 100% Pass One Time!
C. Cisco MDS 9000 16-Port Storage Services Node
D. Cisco MDS 9000 10-Gbps 8-Port FCoE Module
Answer: D

Free Download Braindump2go Latest Cisco 642-996 Exam PDF and
VCE Dumps

203q from Braindump2go.com.

100% Real Exam Questions!

100% Pass Guaranteed!

braindump2go.com/642-996.html

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful